Privacy Policy2020-09-11T06:54:09-07:00

APEX LEARNING PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: September 8, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices that Apex Learning Inc. (“Apex Learning” or “us” or “we”) follows when collecting and using information about you on our website (located at https://www.apexlearning.com/), the Apex Learning Corporate Websites and Apex Learning Customer Websites, the Apex Learning Virtual School, mobile applications, and any other channel or mobile feature that we operate (collectively, the “Site”). We ask that you please read this Privacy Policy before using the Site. It describes what information we gather from you and others who visit or use the Site, how we use that information, and what we do to protect it. When you access or use the Site, certain information, including Personal Information may be collected, transferred, processed, stored, and in certain circumstances, disclosed as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy complies with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Policy. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the definitions provided in our Terms of Use (located at https://www.apexlearning.com/terms-of-use) or in our Terms of Use Customer Websites (located at https://www.apexlearning.com/terms-of-use-customer-websites) (collectively, the “Terms”). Parts of the Terms affect this Privacy Policy, so unless you have already done so, please review the Terms prior to using the Site.

BY CREATING AN ACCOUNT ON, ACCESSING, OR USING OUR SITE OR OTHERWISE PROVIDING US WITH YOURS OR OTHERS’ PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE INFORMATION HANDLING PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND CONFIRM THAT YOU HAVE PERMISSION TO PROVIDE US WITH ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR THE TERMS, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS, USE, OR REGISTER FOR AN ACCOUNT ON THE SITE.

Table of Contents

1………. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT. 2

2………. THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS PROVIDERS. 5

3………. EXTERNAL LINKS. 6

4………. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION. 6

5………. OUR INFORMATION SHARING PRACTICES. 7

6………. YOUR CHOICE AND OPTIONS RELATING TO OUR COLLECTION. 9

7………. SAFETY AND INFORMATION SECURITY MEASURES. 12

8………. CHILDREN. 12

9………. FAMILY EDUCATIONAL RIGHTS AND PRIVACY ACT (FERPA). 13

10…….. CALIFORNIA SHINE THE LIGHT LAW. 13

11…….. NOTICE TO USERS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES. 13

12…….. THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR). 13

13…….. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. 14

14…….. CONTACT INFORMATION. 14

1    THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

We collect data to provide the products and services you request, ease your navigation on the Site, communicate with you, and improve your experience using the Site. Some of this information is provided by you directly to us, such as when you register for an account. Some of the information is collected through your interactions with the Site. We collect such usage data using technologies like Cookies, action tags, error reports, and other tracking technologies. Some of the information is collected from your use of, and interactions with, us and others on social media, including but not limited to Facebook®, LinkedIn®, and Twitter® (collectively “Social Media”).

The data we collect depends on the products, services, and features of the Site that you use, and includes the following:

1.1    Personal Information.

When you visit the Site without creating an account, you can browse without submitting Personal Information about yourself. In general, we collect Personal Information that you submit to us in the process of creating or editing your account and user profile on the Site or that you submit to us voluntarily through your use of the Site. Information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household is “Personal Information.”

In particular, the Site has collected the following categories of Personal Information from users in the last twelve (12) months. We obtain these categories of Personal Information with the methods described in more detail below.

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. YES
B. Personal Information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Note: Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). NO
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. NO
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. YES
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. YES
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. YES
K. Inferences drawn from other Personal Information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. NO

Personal Information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.

Additionally, the following types of personal information are excluded from the CCPA’s scope:

  • Certain health or medical information otherwise covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data; and
  • Personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, includ